Erickson, Neepawa & Rapid City Clubs 4-H Fat Stock Show Results
July 6, 2022
Judge: Cody Carson & Bobbie-Jo Foster
Ring Person: Rebecca Curle; Announcer: Richard Bramley; Show Clerk: Diana Van de Langemheen; Show Marshalls: Jake Rawluk, Amanda Klassen & Geoff Paterson; Stall Judge: Bob Durston

Adult Grooming: (Sponsored by Neepawa 4-H Fat Stock)
1. Shayla Woychyshyn (E)

Senior Grooming (Sponsored by Neepawa Vet Clinic)
1. Madisyn Robertson (N); 2. Brooklyn Hedley (E), 3. Eric Schultz (N); 4. Carson Baker (N); 5. Ashley Dyke (N); 6. Shellby Dafoe (N); 7. Rylee Paterson (E);

Intermediate Grooming (Sponsored by Brydges & Taylor Vet Hospital Ltd.)
1. Sveinna Bjarnarson (N); 2. Keegan Dyke (N); 3. Quinn Sawchuk (N); 4. Sierra Inglis (R); 5. Jason Schultz (N); 6. Zane Finlay (R); 7. Meredith Erven (E)

Junior Grooming: (Sponsored by Lois Thompson-Hudon Memorial FCC Neepawa)
1. Summer Sawchuk (N); 2. Morgan Dyke (N); 3. Averi Jury (N); 4. Easton Paterson (E); 5. Chance Inglis (R); 6. Signe Erven (E); 7. Kaleb Bootsman (R)

Cloverbud Grooming:
1. Kooper Jury (N); 2. Breelee Bootsman (R); 3. Chet Woychyshyn (E); 4. Sadie Sawchuk (N); 5. Macy Nernberg (R)

 

Adult Showmanship (Sponsored by Neepawa 4-H Fat Stock)
1. Shayla Woychyshyn (E)

Senior Showmanship (Sponsored by Royal Bank of Neepawa):
1. Brooklyn Hedley (E); 2. Madisyn Robertson (N); 3. Rylee Paterson (E); 4. Ashley Dyke (N); 5. Shellby Dafoe (N); 6. Eric Schultz (N); 7. Carson Baker (N)

Intermediate Showmanship (Sponsored by Petro-Canada Farm Center, operated by Mar-Dee Enterprises, Neepawa)
1. Sveinna Bjarnarson (N); 2. Sierra Inglis (R); 3. Keegan Dyke (N); 4. Quinn Sawchuk (N); 5. Jason Schultz (N); 6. Meredith Erven (E); 7. Zane Finlay (R)

Junior Showmanship (Archie McNair Memorial Trophy – Beautiful Plains Ag Society)
1. Morgan Dyke (N); 2. Summer Sawchuk (N); 3. Easton Paterson (E); 4. Kaleb Bootsman (R); 5. Averi Jury (N); 6. Chance Inglis (R); 7. Signe Erven (R)

Cloverbud Showmanship (Sponsored by Penno’s Machining & Manufacturing Ltd.)
1. Breelee Bootsman (R); 2. Macy Nernberg (R); 3. Sadie Sawchuk (N); 4. Chet Woychyshyn (E); 5. Kooper Jury (N)

Overall Showmanship Champion (Sponsored by Beautiful Plains Ag Society): Brooklyn Hedley, Erickson
 

Group of Three Competition (Sponsored by Neepawa 4-H Fat Stock Association)
Steers: 1. Erickson (E); 2. Neepawa (N); 3. Rapid City (R)
Heifers: 1. Neepawa (N), 2. Erickson (E); 3. Rapid City (R)

 

Team Grooming Competition (Sponsored by Greenbush Angus – Tim, Wendy, Cora & Carson Baker & Hardrock Land & Cattle Co. Ltd. – Paul, Dalyse & Madisyn Robertson)
1. Sierra Inglis (R); Summer Sawchuk (N); Meredith Erven (E)
2. Brooklyn Hedley (E); Breelee Bootsman (R); 3. Jason Schultz (N)
3. Rylee Paterson (E); Chet Woychyshyn (E); Keegan Dyke (N)
4. Eric Schultz (N); Morgan Dyke (N); Quinn Sawchuk (N)
5. Sveinna Bjarnarson (N); Averi Jury (N); Zane Finlay (R)
6. Madisyn Robertson (N), Shellby Dafoe (N); Signe Erven (E)
7. Shayla Woychyshyn (E); Kooper Jury (N); Chance Inglis (R)
8. Carson Baker (N); Sadie Sawchuk (N); Kaleb Bootsman (R)
9. Ashley Dyke (N); Macy Nernberg (R); Easton Paterson (E)

 

Future 4-H Member (Sponsored by Stride Credit Union)
1. Benson Bootsman (R)

 

Beginning Beef Project (Sponsored by D & G Enterprises, Franklin)
Champion: Chet Woychyshyn (E)
Reserve Champion: Breelee Bootsman (R)
3. Macy Nerberg (R); 4. Kaleb Bootsman (R)

 

Angus Yearling Heifers (Sponsored by Brookside Angus – Derrick Pilatic, Brookdale)
Champion: Carson Baker (N)
Reserve Champion: Sveinna Bjarnarson (N)
3 Keegan Dyke (N); 4. Shellby Dafoe (N)

 

Simmental Yearling Heifers (Sponsored by Neepawa Veterinary Clinic Ltd.)
Champion: Brooklyn Hedley (E)
Reserve Champion: Eric Schultz (N)
3. Quinn Sawchuk (N); 4. Summer Sawchuk (N); 5. Zane Finlay (R)

 

Shorthorn Yearling Heifers (Sponsored by Little Valley Livestock – Inglis Family, Rapid City)
Champion: Sierra Inglis (R)
Reserve Champion: Rylee Paterson (E)

 

Yearling Heifer Class (other breeds, Sponsored by Midnight Metalworks, Minnedosa)
Champion: Madisyn Robertson (N)
Reserve Champion: Sadie Sawchuk (N)

 

4-H Progeny Female Class (Sponsored by McManus Simmentals)
Champion: Chance Inglis (R);
Reserve Champion: Brooklyn Hedley (E);
3. Easton Paterson (E); 4. Shayla Woychyshyn (E); 5. Rylee Paterson (E)

 

Best Homegrown Yearling Heifer (open to the highest placing yearling heifer in each of the classes, Sponsored by Chicken Chef, Neepawa): Eric Schultz (N)

Grand Champion Yearling Heifer (Trophy: Clare Larson Memorial, donated by Erickson 4-H Club; Banner donated by the Neepawa Banner & Press; Rosette donated by Stride Credit Union Neepawa): Brooklyn Hedley (E)
 

Reserve Grand Champion Yearling Heifer (Banner donated by Gladstone Veterinary Clinic; Rosette donated by Stride Credit Union – Neepawa): Madisyn Robertson (N)
 

Two-Year Old Females with own calf at foot (Banner donated by Hedley Livestock; Rosette donated by Stride Credit Union – Neepawa)
Champion:
Eric Schultz (N)
Reserve Champion: Brooklyn Hedley (E)
3. Sveinna Bjarnarson (N)

 

Supreme Champion Female Class: (open to the top two heifers in the beginning beef class, Champion & Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer and Champion & Reserve Champion Two-Year Old with calf)
Champion (Banner donated by JAS Red Angus – Neepawa; Rosette donated by Stride Credit Union – Neepawa):
Eric Schultz (N)
Reserve Champion (Banner donated by JMB Charolais – Brookdale and Rosette donated by Stride Credit Union – Neepawa): Brooklyn Hedley (E)


Keystone Simmental Association Award (presented to the highest gaining Simmental influence steer): Chet Woychyshyn (E)
 

Market Steer Classes (Rosettes donated by Stride Credit Union – Neepawa)
Split 1 (1057 – 1282 lbs)

1. Summer Sawchuk (N); 2. Chance Inglis (R); 3. Sadie Sawchuk (N); 4. Zane Finlay (R); 5. Rylee Paterson (E)

 

Split 2 (1297 – 1351 lbs)
1. Brooklyn Hedley (E); 2. Carson Baker (N); 3. Eric Schultz (N); 4. Meredith Erven (E); 5. Ashley Dyke (N)

 

Split 3 (1354 – 1432 lbs)
1. Morgan Dyke (N); 2. Quinn Sawchuk (N); 3. Chet Woychyshyn (E); 4. Jason Schultz (N); 5. Kooper Jury (N)

 

Split 4 (1483 – 1570 lbs)
1. Madisyn Robertson (N); 2. Sveinna Bjarnarson (N); 3. Averi Jury (N); 4. Keegan Dyke (N)

 

Progeny Steer Class (open to steers born to a female previously shown as a 4-H heifer project – weights 990 lbs to 1393 lbs):
1. Eric Schultz (N); 2. Brooklyn Hedley (E); 3. Carson Baker (N); 4. Sierra Inglis (R); 5. Sveinna Bjarnarson (N); 6. Rylee Paterson (E); 7. Easton Paterson (E); 8. Zane Finlay (R); 9. Shayla Woychyshyn (E)

 

Best Homegrown Steer Class (open to the highest placing homegrown steer from each steer weight class plus first place from the progeny steer class. Trophy and belt buckle donated by Dallas & Lynne Johnston – Brookdale): Madisyn Robertson (N)
 

Grand Champion Market Steer (top two steers from each weight class and progeny class; Trophy donated by Neepawa-Gladstone Co-op Ltd., Banner donated by Neepawa Banner & Press, Rosette donated by Stride Credit Union – Neepawa): Madisyn Robertson (N)
 

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer (Banner donated by Heartland Livestock Services Brandon, Rosette donated by Stride Credit Union – Neepawa): Brooklyn Hedley (E)
 

Stall Competition (clubs judged on cleanliness of stalls and animals, cooperation of members and judges overall impression)
1. Rapid City; 2. Neepawa; 3. Erickson

 

COMPLETE PHOTO COVERAGE WILL BE POSTED SOON

Champion Yearling Heifer - Brooklyn Hedley, Erickson.jpeg

Champion Yearling Heifer & Champion Simmental Heifer

Brooklyn Hedley - Erickson

Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer - Madisyn Robertson, Neepawa.jpeg

Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer &
Champion Other Breeds Heifer

Madisyn Robertson - Neepawa

Supreme Champion Female - Eric Schultz, Neepawa.jpeg

Supreme Champion Female & Champion Two-Year Old with calf

Eric Schultz - Neepawa

Reserve Champion Female - Brooklyn Hedley, Erickson.jpeg

Reserve Champion Female &
Reserve Champion Two-Year Old with calf

Brooklyn Hedley - Erickson

Grand CHampion Market Steer and Best Homegrown Steer - Madisyn Robertson, Neepawa.jpeg

Grand Champion Steer and Best Homegrown Steer
Madisyn Robertson - Neepawa

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer - Brooklyn Hedley, Erickson.jpeg

Reserve Champion Steer
Brooklyn Hedley - Erickson