The Neepawa and Area 4H Beef Club held their Achievement on July 5, 2022. We would like to thank all our sponsors for helping us get prizes for the winners. We couldn’t have done it without you.
 

A huge thank you to our club executives this year

President Madisyn Robertson

Vice President Carson Baker

Secretary Sveinna Bjarnarson

Treasurer Quinn Sawchuk

Club Reporter Sveinna Bjarnarson

Scrap Book Ashley Dyke
 

We would like to thank Shawn & Jazlyn Birmingham for judging; Tom and Alana Madsen for being the ring people; Jody Jury for announcing; Wendy Krueger Baker for being the show clerk; Our show marshal Amanda Bradshaw; Our head leaders Shelley Bjarnarson and Dalyse Robertson, and Lynn Oshanyk and Brad Oshanyk and Doug and Brenda Hodgins for cooking us supper for after the show.
 

AWARDS

Project Books:

Clover buds:

1st Kooper Jury

2nd Sadie Sawchuk
 

Junior:

1st Averi Jury

2nd Summer Sawchuk

3rd Morgan Dyke
 

Intermediate:

1st Sveinna Bjarnarson

2nd Keegan Dyke

3rd Quinn Sawchuk

4th Jason Schultz
 

Senior:

1st Madisyn Robertson

2nd Eric Schultz

3rd Carson Baker and Shelby Dafoe

4th Ashley Dyke
 

Judging:

Clover buds:

1st Kooper Jury

2nd Sadie Sawchuk
 

Juniors:

1st Averi Jury

2nd Summer Sawchuk

3rd Morgan Dyke
 

Intermediate:

1st Sveinna Bjarnarson

2nd Quinn Sawchuk

3rd Keegan Dyke

4th Jason Schultz
 

Senior:

1st Madisyn Robertson

2nd Eric Schultz

3rd Carson Baker

4th Ashley Dyke

5th Shelby Dafoe
 

Grooming

Senior: Sponsored By Neepawa Tire Ltd.

1st Madisyn Robertson

2nd Eric Schultz

3rd Carson Baker

4th Ashley Dyke

5th Shelby Dafoe
 

Intermediate: Sponsored By Jury Farms

1st Sveinna Bjarnarson

2nd Quinn Sawchuk

3rd Keegan Dyke

4th Jason Schultz
 

Junior: Sponsored By Taylor Law Patersons LLP

1st Morgan Dyke

2nd Averi Jury

3rd Summer Sawchuk
 

Clover buds: Sponsored By Comfort Electric (Shawn Nugent)

1st Kooper Jury

2nd Sadie Sawchuk
 

Overall Groomer Sponsored By Brad and Lynn Oshanyk and Doug and Brenda Hodgins: Madisyn Robertson
 

Showmanship

Senior; Sponsored By Shur Gro Neepawa

1st Madisyn Robertson

2nd Eric Schultz

3rd Carson Baker

4th Ashley Dyke

5th Shelby Dafoe
 

Intermediate: Sponsored By Tom and Alana Madsen Family

1st Quinn Sawchuk

2nd Sveinna Bjarnarson

3rd Keegan Dyke

4th Jason Schultz
 

Junior: Sponsored By Orv's Appliance Sales & Service Ltd.

1st Summer Sawchuk

2nd Averi Jury

3rd Morgan Dyke
 

Clover buds: Sponsored By Northstar Seed

1st Kooper Jury

2nd Sadie Sawchuk
 

Champion Show person Sponsored By Rainkie’s Sewage

Madisyn Robertson
 

Overall Members

Clover bud - Kooper Jury

Junior - Averi Jury

Intermediate - Sveinna Bjarnarson

Senior - Madisyn Robertson
 

Yearling Heifers Split #1

1st Madisyn Robertson

2nd Quinn Sawchuk

3rd Keegan Dyke

4th Shelby Dafoe

5th Summer Sawchuk
 

Yearling Heifer Split #2

1st Carson Baker

2nd Sveinna Bjarnarson

3rd Sadie Sawchuk

4th Eric Schultz
 

Champion Yearling Heifer Sponsored By Pedersen Farms

Madisyn Robertson
 

Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer Sponsored By Creekside Cattle Co (Dekoning Family): Quinn Sawchuk
 

TWO YEAR OLD WITH CALF AT FOOT

1st Sveinna Bjarnarson

2nd Eric Schultz
 

Champion Sponsored By Hardrock Land & Cattle Co. (Robertson Family): Sveinna Bjarnarson

Reserve Champion Sponsored By Deja View Farm- Dave, Amanda, Eric and Jason): Eric Schultz
 

Supreme Female (Sponsored by Greenbush Angus - Tim Baker, Wendy Krueger Baker, Cora Baker, Carson Baker): Madisyn Robertson
 

Market Steer Split #1

1st Morgan Dyke

2nd Kooper Jury

3rd Summer Sawchuk

4th Quinn Sawchuk

5th Jason Schultz

6th Eric Schultz

7th Sadie Sawchuk
 

Market Steer Split #2

1st Madisyn Robertson

2nd Sveinna Bjarnarson

3rd Carson Baker

4th Keegan Dyke

5th Averi Jury

6th Ashley Dyke
 

Champion Market Steer Sponsored By Randy and Shelley Bjarnarson Family: Madisyn Robertson

Reserve Champion Market Steer Sponsored By Foggy Mountain Farms (Jordan Sawchuk & Amber Dawn Sawchuk Family): Morgan Dyke
 

Progeny Steer

1st Carson Baker

2nd Sveinna Bjarnarson

3rd Eric Schultz
 

Champion Progeny Steer Sponsored By JAS Red Angus: Carson Baker

Reserve Champion Progeny Steer Sponsored By Christianson TDS: Sveinna Bjarnarson
 

Overall Champion Steer Sponsored By Jury Farms: Madisyn Robertson
 

High Gainer Sponsored By Neepawa Home Hardware Building Centre

Our high gainer for the club goes to Madisyn Robertson - her steer was gaining 3.1 pounds a day.
 

Best Family Pair Sponsored By Gork Farms: Madisyn Robertson